Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: March 26, 2013

This policy describes the personal information we collect on www.paradisebakery.com and other authorized sites, services and tools where this policy appears (this “Site”), how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. Other Program terms may provide additional information about information collected related to that Program(s) and how it is used in connection with the applicable Program.  This policy applies only to personal information collected via this Site, and unless otherwise specifically described herein or in any Program terms, does not apply to personal information collected offline (including but not limited to information you may provide over the phone, via fax, or when visiting a Paradise bakery-cafe or any other website of Paradise or on third party sites (see Links to Other Sites section below)).  Please note that not all of the features/functionality described are available on or through each portion of the Site. 

By using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to the Terms of Use statement (“Statement”) governing its use and Program terms applicable to various Programs. If you have questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contactus@paradisebakery.com.  Be sure to check this page periodically for updates, as your continued use of this Site and/or participation in any Program signifies your acceptance of any changed terms.

Information Collected and How It Is Used Information is collected about you when you use and/or contact us through this Site, including without limitation information you provide on registration pages and other online forms, surveys, through emails you send and through other submissions through this Site.  Additionally, information is collected when you participate in certain Programs available on or through this Site.  Please see each applicable Program’s Program terms for more details about information collected and how it is used.

The information collected may be combined with other information collected about you and may be used and disclosed in a number of ways by us (directly and/or through the activities of franchisees and/or supplier(s)), to help us better understand and serve our customers, including without limitation as described below. 

  • To provide you with, or otherwise respond to your requests for, information and/or services, including but not limited to e-newsletters, marketing programs and, identifying a Paradise bakery-cafe near a location you identify.
  • To administer Programs including without limitation providing you with Program benefits and related communications, to verify your participation in the Program, and to track submissions. Note that third party information you provide (for example, your friend in a forward-to-a-friend program) may be maintained in connection with your submission.
  • To provide you with information about new products or services, events in our bakery-cafes, events that Paradise or its franchisee’s sponsors, including but not limited to contests, sweepstakes and surveys, and other special offers and marketing programs, which may include information about our affiliated company(ies), franchisees and/or other programs with which any of us or them are involved.
  • To enhance our customers' and Site users’ experiences in our bakery-cafes, on this Site or in a Program.
  • To analyze customer and Site user behaviors and trends. 
  • To conduct research and analysis and to otherwise measure the effectiveness of our online and offline marketing efforts and to develop products, services, and marketing programs. This analysis may include combining personal data drawn from online and offline sources.
  • In connection with certain submissions by you as described in the Statement.
  • To coordinate Program activities and communications with other marketing programs conducted by us and/or franchisees.
  • To process your online job application and related information.
  • As otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use statement and/or Program terms.

Certain of your personal information may be transferred within the United States and to other countries.   We do not sell or rent to third parties any of the personal information that you provide to us through this Site, or authorize any of our suppliers to sell or rent any such personal information.  We require that our suppliers agree to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information provided to them, however also see the Links to Other Sites section.  We do not authorize third parties unaffiliated with Paradise to make independent use of your information for their own purposes, such as for direct marketing.  However, aggregated information about users of this Site, customers participating in surveys, registering for e-newsletters or otherwise providing information to Paradise (directly and/or through a franchisee and/or supplier) may be utilized by Paradise, affilaites, franchisees and/or suppliers in connection with research, benchmarking and other like uses.   Additionally, we may share your information with our franchisees, affiliates, their franchisees, suppliers, affiliates’ lenders and/or investors and/or third party providers. In addition to the uses described above, we share information with these third parties primarily to respond to your specific request or to obtain their service and/or advice on how to improve our business.

Gift Cards We use a third party service provider to process gift card payments.  Please review the privacy policy on the gift card service site http://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/ for information about the processor’s use of your credit card and other information.   Paradise uses the information that you submit for purposes of fulfilling and tracking your order, providing you with related customer service and for reporting purposes, including you on our email list, and as otherwise described in the section above entitled Information Collected and How It Is Used.   Please also see the Links to Other Sites section below.

Franchise Inquiries Information and forms available on the Franchise Information section of this Site are applicable only to prospective franchisees in the United States. If you would like to inquire about becoming a franchisee outside of the United States, please contact our Franchise Development department.  On the franchise inquiry form, we will collect your name, address, email address, other contact information, and certain financial information and qualifications information that you must enter on the form. All information submitted to Paradise on our franchise application form is used to assist in the screening of potential franchisees, to respond to your inquiry and to help us improve our franchise marketing efforts. We may also disclose your personal information to our business units, suppliers, agents, affiliates and to other third parties as part of our consideration of any subsequent franchise application. We do not authorize unaffiliated third parties to use your personal information for any purpose other than consideration of your application.

Contests/Sweepstakes On occasion, Paradise may conduct or sponsor contests/sweepstakes with the opportunity to win prizes. Each contest/sweepstakes has its own terms and conditions ("Official Contest/Sweepstakes Rules"). As part of entering a contest or sweepstakes on-line through this Site or through a third party provider site, certain personally identifiable information (including but not limited to name, address, phone number, etc.) may be required. This information will be used as described in the applicable Official Contest/Sweepstakes Rules.

Surveys From time to time Paradise, directly or utilizing the services of third party provider(s), may ask you to participate in surveys.  These are voluntary, and you are not required to provide any personal information in connection with participating in a survey.  If you do provide personal information, this information will be utilized as described in the privacy policy applicable to the site collecting the information, and any information transferred to Paradise shall be utilized as described in Information Collected and How It Is Used.

Job Application Information It may be possible to apply for certain jobs at Paradise through this Site.  If you choose to apply through this Site, you will be required to provide certain personal information, to complete questionnaires related to evaluation of your qualifications for certain positions, and provide a resume or other similar employment experience description.   You may also be asked to provide your gender and racial/ethnic origin on a voluntary basis, and such information is not provided to anyone involved in the hiring decision.  Paradise uses third party suppliers to provide certain of these services.  We encourage you to review their privacy policies. (See Links to Other Sites provisions below). Information you submit online through this Site or through third party supplier sites may be made available to third party suppliers and/or franchisees of Paradise, as well as certain employees and contractors of Paradise.  You may also email your resume to us at svergin@paradisebakery.com or fax your résumé to us at 602.412.3245.  Additionally, we may from time to time ask you to apply for certain jobs by email and/or a different fax number.  We protect the confidentiality of such information received by email and fax, however, this online Privacy Policy does not apply to such emails and faxes because they are received offline.

Please note that certain third party suppliers' sites may also allow you to submit your resume and/or otherwise apply for jobs at franchisee locations. Paradise is not responsible for the hiring or employment practices of its franchisees. As described in the Our Business Structure section above, Paradise assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices of our franchisees in their handling of your personal information they collect from you online or offline. If you have questions or concerns about a Paradise franchisee, please contact that franchisee directly. If you need assistance reaching a franchisee, please contact us at contactus@paradisebakery.com or see the For More Information section below.

Press Information If you are a member of the press, Paradise will collect your name and contact information in order to respond to your inquiry. We may store your personal information and inquiries for future reference.

Site Usage Information Like most web sites, this Site gathers traffic patterns, site usage information and other aggregated data in order to evaluate our visitors' preferences and the effectiveness of this Site. This aggregate usage data does not identify you individually. We may share anonymous, aggregated statistics about visitors to this Site with others outside our Company, and we may allow third-parties to collect aggregate data through this Site and/or supplier sites accessible from or through this Site.

This Site may use cookies (described below) to enhance the browsing and usage experience on this Site, whether accessed through your computer or a mobile device. The information captured about your activities on this Site will make it possible for us, among other things, (i) to speed navigation and provide you with custom tailored content; (ii) to remember information you gave to us so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit this Site; (iii) to monitor the effectiveness of certain of our marketing campaigns; (iv) to monitor total number of visitors, pages viewed, web address you came from and type of browser you are using, and (v) enforce limitations on downloads described for on-line coupons and other similar offers.

"Cookies" are small files or records that are stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website.  If you refuse cookies, your experience on this Site may be affected €” for example you may not be able to utilize all of the functions on this Site.

Protecting Our Community The law requires that we and our suppliers may be required to share your personal information and non-personal information pursuant to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or other like orders. If we are required to do so, we will, of course, obey the law. In addition, notwithstanding any term to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we and our suppliers reserve the right to use and disclose your personal and non-personal information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or any other similar situation, violations of the Statement, any Program terms and/or as required by law.

Children's Privacy We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. This Site is directed to adults at least eighteen years old.  Certain areas of this Site are available to persons at least thirteen years of age.   When a user discloses personal information on this Site, the user is representing to us that he or she is the appropriate age for the portion of this Site, or if he or she is under the referenced age, that he or she is using this Site with the involvement of a parent or guardian.  If a child under thirteen provided this Site with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian email us at contactus@paradisebakery.com, and we will promptly delete the child's information from our records.

Security of Your Personal Information Paradise operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protected systems, and maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard the integrity and privacy of these servers and of your personal information. Our suppliers providing services supporting this Site use similar safeguards.  Although we can't guarantee that there will never be a security problem, we and our suppliers that have access to your information take commercially reasonable steps to guard against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information we collect on this Site.

Transfer of Assets or Business In the event of a transfer or sale of some or all of our business or assets, Paradise may disclose your personal information to those involved in such a transfer or sale of business or assets.

Changing Your Information Moved? Changed email addresses? If you need to update or verify your personal information related to a particular Program, please edit your account in the area provided, if available as part of a Program, contact us at Paradise Bakery & Cafe, 8541 E. Anderson Drive, Ste. 105, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 or at contactus@paradisebakery.com.  If you need to update or verify your personal information related to a job application, or wish to remove yourself from future consideration for other career opportunities, please go to the Join Our Team section of this Site, and use your user name and password to update or verify your personal information or to indicate that you no longer want to receive emails regarding other career opportunities. Please, note, however, that changes made either in an account area or by contacting us directly will not remove your personal information from specific uses for which it was previously provided. This information will be updated as soon as reasonably possible, subject to retention for dispute resolution, troubleshooting and other valid legal or business reasons.  Please note that your historical usage information may remain in our records.

Links to Other Sites This Site may provide links to web sites not operated by Paradise, including without limitation our supplier(s) related to certain Programs offered through this Site.  Paradise requires that its suppliers take steps to keep your personal information confidential.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, Paradise assumes no responsibility for third-party websites, including but not limited to, the privacy practices of these third-party sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave this Site, and we recommend that you review the privacy policies of every web site that collects personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site.

Although this Site may open a new browser window when you click on a link to a third party's site, we do not guarantee that you will receive this alert when you leave this Site. It is your responsibility to determine when you have left this Site.

California Privacy Rights Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Paradise who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contactus@paradisebakery.com or write us at: Customer Service, Paradise, 8541 E. Anderson Drive, Ste. 105, Scottsdale, AZ 85255.

Miscellaneous

  • Capitalized terms referenced in this Privacy Policy but not defined herein shall have the same meaning as identified in the Term and Conditions statement.
  • Headings contained in this Privacy Policy are inserted for convenience of reference only and shall not in any way define or affect the meaning, construction, or scope of any of the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy.
  • Email submissions over the Internet may not be secure. Please consider this fact before emailing any personal or confidential information.

For More Information If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to contactus@paradisebakery.com or writing to us at 8541 E. Anderson Drive, Ste. 105, Scottsdale, AZ 85255